Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

My BP is 110/70 with heart beat 70. Is it OK to stop my medicine?

I am taking ramipril 5 mg OD & vertin 8 mg BD for last 1 month. My BP is now around 110/70 and heart beat 70. I am feeling very tired and exhausted some time spining sensation . Can I stop medicine. I have had a cardiac check up and it was normal. I am 35 yr old and average build male. all other test including sugar fasting and pp are normal.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  479
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum,
Please do not stop the medications without the consent of the doctor. Regarding the tiredness and exhaustion please get a thyroid check-up done. Also talk to your doctor regarding all these try to find out the cause for these symptoms.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
I would recommend you to consult your physician and run through a battery of test. Without proper examination and investigation it will be difficult to comment.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Sir I have stopped ramipril as doctor advised and prescribed medicine for weakness and giddiness for last 7 days my BP remains between 96-122/69-82 is it normal. Had thyroid test it is also normal. Now the second problem is not there But still problem for weakness and giddiness persist.
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
i think u should nt stop medicine now and get your b.p check regularly alternative days and consult your pgysician will be a good choice
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I have stopped ramipril for last 15 days taking muktavati 1 OD and monitoring BP it comes within 98-126/70-84 heart beat 60-80. The problem feeling very tired and exhausted some time spining sensation still persists. Is it anxiety? please guide
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor