Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

My 5.5 years old nephew has cataract. Is it to early to operate?

My nephew Ibrahim is 5.5 years old,he was diagnosed for cateract in the area of his vision
My nephew Ibrahim is 5.5 years old,he was diagnosed for cateract in the area of his vision its almost 4.5 in that eye and 1.5 in the other,and dr's are telling that it has to be operated before he is 6 six it will help his brain to adjust better.They are saying they will put some lens also inside. Is he to operated early, And lens putting is better. What about chances of recurrence in future.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Cataract which occurs in infants are best treated early. Placing an IOL is advisable, otherwise the child will have to use contact lenses. Cataract once treated cannot recurr, but a large percentage of children who have undergone cataract surgery will have growth of a membrane behind the IOL. This can be treated if necessary either by a laser or by a surgical procedure.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic portal
the chid is to be operated early with a lens put in the eye and in congenital cataracts it is preferred to operate both eyes either simultaneously or within a short period of time otherwise the eye operated late will develop less vision
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HELLO,

ITS IS BETTER TO GET OPERATED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE BECAUSE ONCE YOU CROSS AGE OF 6-7 YEAR THEN CHANCE OF DEVELOPING LAZY EYE OR AMBLYOPIA IS THERE.YOUR COUSIN HAS TO GO FOR BOTH EYE CATARACT REMOVAL WITH GOOD IOL LIKE ACRYLIC LENS IMPLANTATION.USUALLY IF SURGERY IS DONE BY PEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGIST RESULTS ARE GOOD AND THERE IS NO AFTER CATARACT,BUTSOMETIME THEY HAVE TO GO FOR SMALL LASER PROCEDURE FOR AFTER CATARACT OR SURGERY

BY
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor