Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

My 3years old baby suffering from infantile spasms from the age of 6 months ?

My baby is 3 years old(female) weight 10kgs. She earlier suffered with seizures(infantile spasms) from the age of 6 months. Doctor prescribed variant drugs in course of time i.e. ACTH ,Vigabatrin, Topiramate , Valproate. In the span of 1 ½ year baby at the age of 2 years became completely seizures free. Doctor said to continue medication with sodium valproate and topiramate. We started sodium valproate since baby was 4 months old. When we started topiramate baby has some side effect with digestion and had constipation problem more than 1 year. And also baby was under weight, did not take food well. Dr stopped topiramate. And only valproate is continued till today 4ml bid. Now the main problem with my baby is she has been getting HYPOGLYCEMIA(RBS 25mg) tri-monthly. Hypoglycemia is taking place early in mornings just as waking up. up to now 5 times hypoglycemia(RBS 25mg) took place. Dr told that might be because of metabolic problem. We had her tested for TMS( TANDEM MASS SPECTROMETRY ). BABY’S TMS result is completely normal. What should we do now. Is valproate causing the glucose fall in baby.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Valproate is not known to be associated with the hypoglycaemia your child is going through. You need to get her examined for infantile diabetes. Also, to prevent such episodes try to give her some sweetened milk at around 3 a.m. daily so that when she wakes up her blood glucose levels are well maintained.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 14 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor