Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

My 3 years child not started to speak yet. He is a premature baby of 7 months

My son has crossed the age 3years, and is having speech delay Hello , Good Morning Doctor , My son has crossed the age 3years, and is having speech delay,( has not propounced clear words). Plz help us what to do next? My son is pre-term baby born 7th month. He is having normal activity. Parents and grandparents have everyday interaction, there is no loneliness for my son. he does walking, cycling, watching TV and playing with other kids. Is any child doctor can suggest for treatment?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Please contact a Speech Language pathologist/speech therapist.

Children's speech and language development follows a typical pattern. For example at first birth day the normal children speak at least one meaningful word, at the age of 2 years they should able to combined two words and at the age of 3years expected to speak in sentences .The deviation in such pattern is considered as delayed speech and language.

Mostly it is associated with Autism, hearing impairment, mental retardation, inadequate speech and language stimulation at home, cleft lip and palate, ADHD, specific language impairment. Early professional help (Speech language therapy) can be very much effective for developing the communication skills and achieving academic goal.

Speech language pathologist administers some speech and language test on the child .Also take an interview of the parents related to speech language development and case history of the problem and speech mechanism examination of the child. Based on collected information, comparing with the normative for that age group, they will diagnose the problem. They will tell you delay is present or not .If yes how much delay is? They will also tell speech therapy is needed or not.

Please check speech language and hearing information at:

Sanjay Kumar
B.Sc. (Hons.) Speech and Hearing, AIIMS New Delhi
M.Sc. Speech Language Pathology, AIISH Mysore
Consultant Speech Language Pathologist, Speech Therapist, Voice Therapist, Audiologist
Mobile: 9900295717
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
hello.. do not worry its just a case of delayed milestones that very common in a premature baby.. give him baryta carb 200 one dose its a homeoapthic medicine so safe,sure n faster results.. n report..he will start talking..

ph: 9011895847
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear madhu
Welcome to healthcaremagic
You said that your child speech are not clear..Actually at the age of 3yrs a child speech is 75% understandable by strangers, or someone who is not routinely around the child and he should have a vocabulary of about 250 words. His speech should be fully understandable by 4 years of age with a vocabulary of well over 600 words.
For improving your speech of your child follow some step
1. Read to your child. Especially picture books, where you can make a game of pointing and naming familiar objects.
2. Use simple language when you talk to your child and ask him a lot of questions. You can also be sure you are talking to your child a lot by narrating out loud the things you are doing.
3. Please Respond to your child's speech to give him positive reinforcement when he does talk.
4. Please Repeat and expand on what he says by turning his single words or simple phrases into longer sentences or phrases.
5. Be patient by being forgiving of errors in his speech and give him time to say what he wants to say. Don't rush him.
6. Don't force him to talk by withholding something he wants until he asks for it. Instead, when he points to an object he wants, such as a cup of juice, say 'Do you want some juice?' or 'Oh, you want the cup,' etc. and then give it to him. Forcing him to talk, or constantly reminding him to 'use your words' can lead to increased stress and frustration.

Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor