Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

My 3 week old daughter has high heart rate

My 3 week old daughter ust came home from the NICU today on a heart monitor. She has Wolff-Parkinson-White which is a condition that makes her heart rate go extremely high (300+). Has anyone ever heard of this or know people with this syndrome. Any info is greatly appreciated! thanks
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, my sympathies definitely go to you and your daughter. I am 21 and I have been diagnosed with a variation of this condition - my heart slows down as well as speeds up. My biggest suggestion to you would be to find a good paediatrician or cardiologist for your daughter ASAP that you feel comfortable asking questions to. Even if someone has the reputation of being the best, they are no good to you if you don't feel comfortable. Once you have found one, ask any questions you have to them - they will have all the answers for you and will be able to base any information on your daughters case. The next thing I would suggest is to avoid looking any information up on the internet - as tempting as it is, it will only make matters worse for you in what is bound to already be a stressful time. Reading anything on the internet will only make you think worse case scenario situations. Although this is a horrible thing for you to discover during a time that is meant to be full of joy, remember that now you know about this you can prepare for it and help her to lead a healthy and long life. Many of the worst case scenarios are in situations where the sufferers aren't aware they have the condition. There is a very straight forward operation available that can completely eliminate the extra electrical pathway that causes this condition. I have had one operation (unfortunately they were unable to locate the extra pathway - but my cardiologist believes that my body will either correct it naturally, or the pathway will get bigger and therefore make it possible to operate on.) and am very in tune with my body and know when I need to take it easy. I hope all goes well with you and your daughter - and remember this shouldn't pose too much, if any, burden on your daughters life - I am very healthy and now expecting my very own beautiful child :-)
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor