Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

My 22 months old son has weezing and cough with high fever. He also has slight ezema

my son who is 2 year 10 months has weezing and cough with high fever , he has slight ezema with the rashes appearing off and on in the wrist , knee and elbow area. he was on nebolisation with 2ml of Tonimer,0.8ml of ventolin,and 1 ml of Pulmicort.his weight is 18.25 kg.Dr also prescribed Singulair Paediatric montelukast 4 mg granules for 3 months and Nasonex(nasal spray for one month). he apparently has some allergy which we are not able to detect. he had a similar attack 6 months back. can u let me know if he could be asthmatic.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  991
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
well come to health care magic, dear your child has some symptoms of asthmatic cough but it is not sure that he has asthma and don't be worried. these are commonly symptoms of high cough and infection. but your child have may be high allergy,,, if don't take regular care of it ,so he can be asthmatic. now first you should do his following lab test---- CBC, IgE, AEC,ESR IgM. and than consult good child specialist. after these reports we can judge sure the same disease. and if he will found of asthmatic. so also don't is permanent cureable disease .NOTE--" ALLERGY ASTHMA OF CHILD ,CURE AUTOMATIC AS GROWING OF AGE AND IMMUNITY . SO PLEASE KEEP OUT OF ALLERGENS. [allergens:- cold food, cold water ,and drinks, ice cream chocolates, cream biscuits,dust smoke, atmosphere changes,avoid contact of animals, sweet fruits ,frying food] you can give him ---------------------- SYRUP BRESOL[HIMALAYA'S] 5 ML TWICE DAILY CONTINUOUS 5 YEARS,,,, TAB DEKOFCYN[ALLRCIN'S] 1\2 TWICE DAILY FOR 1 YEAR ,,,,,,, SYRUP SPASMA[CHARAK'S] 2.5 ML TWICE DAILY FOR 6 MONTHS ---------------------------------------- DAILY USE PURE MILK AS REQUIRED . FOR ANY SUGGESTION 098247 49263,, 09825942366 . E MAIL-
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

There are possibilities of your son having asthma as there is a history of wheeze and eczema, this could mean an atopy meaning more prone towards having asthma due to internal factors, but the treatment even then will be on similar lines, let him continue same medicines for now.

Wish him a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
I also had allergic problem and now it is cure completely.
Allopath will not give permanent cured; I would recommend you
All these products are pure & natural and I have personally used for self and daughter.
If you need more information so mail to certified Nutritionist who recommended this to us on

Nutrilite products for permanent cure
Nutrilite triple guard –
(1 & 2 day – ½ tablet 3 times, 3 & 4 day ½ tablet 2 times, from 5 to 15 days ½ tab daily)
give break for 10-15 days and give above course for total 2-3 time based on improvement level.
I will suggest for minimum 2 times.

Nutrilite Kids concentrated fruit & vegetables (Kids range) -
from 1 to 15 days 2 tablet daily

Nutrilite kids chewable vitamin C (Kids range)
from 1 to 15 days 2 tablet daily

You can start Nutrilite Kids protein drink in place of any chocolate drink which you are using as of now.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the symptoms of asthma are breathlessness , wheezing..
as the symptoms are presented by you and the medications prescribed yes he is suffering from asthma..
the rash that he is experiencing is co-related to the asthma..
you may notice that as the rash appears his respiratory problems get better and as the rash disappears his respiratory problems start..
i will suggest you to consult a homeoapath .. with it both the asthma and the rashes will get cured..
do not apply creams on the rashes it will lead to supressions..
and with homeoapcthic treatment you can expect first his asthma getting better and cured n skin condition getting better and healed later
wishing him good health..

Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor