Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

My 2 years old son has cold and flu type symptoms with mottled skin. should I be worried ?

Hi,hope you can help i have a 2year old little boy(ex- premature ) he has come down with cold/ flu symtoms but along with this his breathing is much faster and wheezier(he has struggled with lungs- chronic lung disease-due to birth )..his skin is also mottled he generally looks pale and ill,BUT he has been playing away today like alert,although is struggling alittle with breathing...could you help me/should i be worried? or is it just that he was a poorly baby he is dealing with the flu ? in his own way????
Asked On : Sat, 13 Feb 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  592
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Most cases of flu will lead on to only upper respiratory infections.
If it involves lower respiratory tract as in ur child,better consult a doctor without delay.
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Sounds like my little boy at the moment also a premmy..  when he was like this I would always take him to the drs or hospital as sometimes they need a little help with the breathing.  mines has an inhaler now which I find helps - maybe something you should ask about..


Answered: Sat, 13 Feb 2010
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Since he is playig as usual does not seem to be bigger problem. But since you have noticed
heavy breathing with wheezing sound is achance of having mild bronchitis with cold
he may need some bronchodilator for that. And since he is weak do not try any thin g
on your own better consult your Doctor. Thanks
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

NO!!!! take him into the hospital! You should never not think the worst! Jus to b sure you go in and see whats really going on! especially is he has suffered those in his past as anew baby!

Answered: Sat, 13 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor