Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

My 15 yrs old son has extended nasal bone. Is surgery needed?

my son is 15 years old he is having extended bone in left nose nasel because he use to take thumb and use to press the upper part of nose,has he have to go under surgery,if yes how the surgery will be done
Asked On : Sat, 17 Jul 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  500
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mohammed,
Welcome to HCM.
First of all the extent of nasal bone dipping into the nasal cavity will have to be evaluated. Other considerations are does it cause deformity of the nose, disfiguring the face, does it cause obstruction to nasal breathing. After proper evaluation, the apt line of management has to be adopted.
All this can be done by an ENT surgeon.
Wishing your son all the best.
Answered: Mon, 17 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. Your son seems to be having deviated nasal septum from your description. Not all the patients having DNS need surgery and is recommended only in cases which have difficulty in breathing or recurrent sinusitis or cosmetic issues. You should consult a ENT doctor for further evalutaion. In case surgery is needed, it is a relatively small surgery lasting only few hours. In it the nasal septum is repaired according to the condition of patient. Wish your son good health.
Answered: Sun, 16 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Consult a ENT specialist and seek his opinion and act accordingly.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 16 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Have you had a plain CT Scan of the Para Nasal Sinuses (CT PNS) done for him? What are his present symptoms? These answers will help decide whether he need surgery. All patients with DNS (Deviated Nasal Septum) or Turbinate hypertrophy do not require surgery.
Answered: Sat, 24 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor