Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Muscle tightness in the back. Normal MRI of the thoracic spine. HIDA scan shows gall bladder not working. Is that the reason?

i have been having muscle tightness in my mid back for the last 3 months. I have a lot of tightness tonight below my sternum. What could this be? I have had a stress test that was negative, MRI of the thoracic spine that was negative, Chest CT with contrast that was negative. They did a HIDA scan and my gallbladder is not functioning could this be the problem?? I am so frustrated!!
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Pain at mid back especially at scapular border is due to the reffered pain due to anyGB pathology or the GB Calculus. Go to know HIDA revealed non functioning of GB. and chest CT. To, know the status of GB and the neighbouring organ it better to perform CECT Abdomen and Pelvis. Also perform the Basic Blood tests including liver function test .Also you can perfrom the Ultrasound Abdomen and pelvis before CECT .
Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor