Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Muscle spasms, headache, vision loss, stiff neck, nose bleeds, high WBC, platelet count, SPE showed electrophoretic pattern, lumps on body, family history of non- Hodgkin's. Cause?

for the past 6yrs i have had abnormally high wbc (14-18) and platelet counts(591 highest). also lueko and baso runs high sometimes. all tests on a protein electrophoresis serum csf where all on high side with a note that said SPE shows an unremarkable electrophoretic pattern and demonstrates a polydispersed zone in gamma region.i have had numerous drs request a bone marrow test but have yet to receive it. i have an small hard lump at base of skull, several on lower back, wrists, and knees.i have been to neuro, hematology, inf disease, and rheumatology....lots of muscle spasms,shooting bone pain,headaches vision loss,stiff neck,full feeling under left ribs,nose bleeds, father had non hodgekins....could the answer be in my marrow?....i am worried!! the docs say i am a mystery.please help
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You have multiple problems that are difficult to put together to a single cause. A careful examination is necessary to find out the possibilities.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 6 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor