Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Muscle pain in lower and upper back, liver function test quite normal. How I could complete my PEP successfully ?

Hi...I have just got my Liver Function Tests done...My SGOT is at 44.5 u/l and SGPT at 85.7u/l and Direct Bil at 0.47 mg/dl.....however I do not have any issues.... just that for last 2-3 weeks I have muscle pain in my lower back and uper back ...which is getting better and is aggrevated with wrong posture. There is no pain in abdomen or fever or nausea etc as yet....
I had a helath check done in Feb as a part of anual check Direct Bil was on high borderline (0.6 mg/dl), SGOT (42 u/l ) AND SGPT (39 u/l )...that was when I did not have this lower and upper back problem either....
I used to drink regularly but I have quit now from last 2 weeks.
I am starting my PEP for HIV today and I am concerned if this could be a problem later within the course which is of 28 days.
Please suggest on how I could complete my PEP successfully and if there is any liver tonic that may help me?

Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.The values of SGOT and SGPT are wthin the normal range though on the higher side,similarly the bilirubin is nothing to worry would be prudent to avoid alcohol while on the HIV PEP drugs.You do not need any liver tonic as your values are essentially normal.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Your liver enzymes are varying (SGPT) . Get done USG abdomen, HIV and HBsAg with complete hemogram. Drugs are available based on the pathology. Without identifying we cant give any drug. Alcohol mainly affect GGT, but you have not wtold the values. You can start one ayurvedic preparation Liv 52 for liver. Without reason why are you starting PEP. Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor