Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Muscle pain followed by rash spreading over the area with black looking bacteria. Suspicion of shingles. What are the chances?

First I thought it was just muscle pains in my leg until the area got red and started looking rash like yet didnt itch , now it look infected and has black looking bacteria I believe in the rash bumps , this was only in one area but now its spreading and a clinic doctor thinks its shingles but I dont believe so could you give me your opinion ?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Skin lesions like the one you have do need a direct examination for proper diagnosis. It is difficult to comment on the type of lesion without the benefit of actually seeing the lesion. Please consult a dermatologist in person for the diagnosis and further treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor