Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Muscle pain, fever, difficulty in standing on the leg, diagnosed with Guillain-Barr's syndrome. No relief with medicines. What needs to be done?

I am Krishna Gopal Sarkar, aged 39 years. on 15/06/2012 I suffered from fever and there after it was cured but on 16/06/2012 I am felling muscle pain. I went to a cardio doctor who diagonized me as Gulenbery`s syndrom. I have been taking medicine as per advice of the said doctor but I am not geting any relief and I cannot stand still on my leg. Now what can I do. Tell me about relief.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Krishna Gopal,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Guillain Barre Syndrome is an acute demyelination polyradiculoneuropathy where the nerves get affected post infection due to autoimmune response. It presents with progressive muscle weakness and diagnosed by nerve conduction studies and cerebrospinal fluid analysis.

I presume the diagnosis given by the doctor was this "Guillian Barre Syndrome" or simply GB syndrome. If I am right, I would like to know the current treatment you are on.
This is primarily treated by a course of gamma immunoglobin intravenously or by plasmapheresis along with assisted physiotherapy. A neurologist would be the ideal specialist to treat this condition.

Severe muscle pain post infection can otherwise be due to myositis. Was your serum creatinine phosphokinase (CPK) levels checked?

Please get back with these details and I can be able to answer your query better.

Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chaitra Krishna's  Response
Hi Mr.Krishnagopal Sarkar..
Welcome to HCM..
Guillian barre syndrome is a neurological illness where your muscles become weak and aches.. and u might have sensory symptoms like tinging and numbness in ur hands and feet.. During acute phase, it can be treated by intravenous immunoglobulins and plasmapheresis.. Usually after an episode, neurological recovery is complete.. But if u r still having difficulty in standing still that suggests that ur thigh muscles are still weak.. No need to panic.. Kindly consult ur neurologist to refer u to a good physiotherapy centre near ur place, where in u have to learn some muscle strengthening exercises, for groups of muscles which are weak.. and u have to continue them at home.
For muscle ache, u can take pain killers, only if its severe, as excess of these medications can damage your kidney, liver and u can have gastritis.. if it still persists, kindly get back to us.. Donot hesitate to ask further queries..
Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor