Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Muscle fatigue, shaking, cold hands and feet, numbness, rash on face after taking Zpac. Should I go to ER?

i m having near fainting spells with a reaction to a zpac along with muscle fatigue , shaking, cold hands and feet , numbness .. and most recently a rash on my face/hot face. Should I go to the ER I just got over a fainting spell and feel better the spells come once or twice a day . I m mainly concerned that something will happen in the middl eof ht enight. It feels bad like i m going to stop breathing sometimes.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi there
just might be an allergic reaction to azithromycin.
if you are still having symptoms after a day of taking last dose you can go to any doctor who will prescibe you an antiallergy medicine or give you an injectable if symptoms are"ll go off once the blood levels come down.
you need not worry much about it.
in case any other problem you can put back your query
wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor