Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Multiple tiny follicles with no dominant eggs, prescribed Progynova. Feedback?

Hi, I will be 37yrs in sept 2012,married in 2002.I had taken treatment and after 7yrs of marriage i had my first child in 2009(boy-1.9kgs in the start of 9th month itself.Gods grace and miracleous gift as even though my fertility doc- last one who did my treatment for 2.5yrs and doc who did my laproscopy for Tube test last resort to see why i am not responding to the IUI treatment also.... said both my tubes are blocked.Trusting in Gods Divine Providence i asked my doc to continue treatment for 1more cycle if gods will then things will work and it did work out...else will adopt.Praise the Lord.....Now he is 2.5yrs.I am trying for 2nd one.I have pcod so get periods when i take hormone tabs only.I am 5.1 and 62kgs. i have gained weight due to pcod.Earlier treatment doc got no results from Glucophage , clomid , progesterone tabs.She then gave me Glucophage ,clomid,prednisolon(as get chest congestions when i take hormone tabs,even would reduce the inflamations in my tubes too) ,femora,actos,menopar thats when i conceived in 2 cycles of this treatment.Now my question is.... This time July 2012...My doc gave Deviry10mg for 5days to get my periods100mg,with it my LMP was 19th july 2012.then tld to tk Siphene 100 for 5dys from 20th july 2012 till 24th july.on 24th july 6th day RO 16cc, and LO 13cc ,MTF.with 5mm endo.As of 31st july 2012 i.e. 13th day of cycle results Multiple tiny follicules with no dominant eggs seen with endometrium 9mm.Now doc has given Progynova 2mg to be taken for 10days and to do follicular scan tom also ie. 14thday of per docs i donot produce eggs hence no ovulation and irregular cyles leading to PCOD since so many yrs.What is your feedback and suggestion on my case.Is this cycle fine or not. if not whats your suggestion.Your views on my profile will help me understand my case better.Your Views will be highly appreciated... mumbai
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The follicles seen at the beginning of the cycle are likely to be due to polycystic ovaries. At the mid cycle- near 14th day, since there are no follicles, it means there was no ovulation in this cycle. You need to continue with the treatment you are getting for next cycle too.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
PCOS is multifactorial disorder which leads to anovulation and infertility. Try to lose weight by diet control and exercise. Get your blood sugar levels done apart from other hormonal investigations ( FSH,AMH,LH,Testosterone & DHEAS). Clomiphene ( Siphene) is the drug to induce ovulation. It is usually started with 50 mg and dose is gradually increased till 150 mg if there is no response. As in your case there is no response even with 100 mg so next cycle you should start with 150 mg from day 2-day 6 of your cycle.If still there is no response then you may need ovulation induction with gonadotropin injections. Before undergoing treatment patency of fallopian tubes should be tested . As you are 37 yrs you should not waste any time waiting. If you dont conceive with 3-4 cycles of natural try/IUI ..go ahead with IVF. Take care
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor