Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Multiple symptoms, sore testicles, lower abdomen.Negative for Chlamydia, Gonnorhea, NSU, Trich, Hepatitis, HIV. Any advice?

Hi, I have been having multipule symptoms over the last 10 weeks. I am male and around 5 weeks after receiving oral sex(unprotected) I had sore testicles. After 2 weeks this moved to my lower abdomen then to under my rib cage and lower back. I have also a tingling sensation in my urethera and the skin on my penis glan has tiny red spots which have been there for the 10 weeks. I have tested negative for Chlamydia, Gonnorhea, NSU, Trich, Hepatitis, HIV. My doctor says it is not sexually related so I went to GP who gave me 4 week course of anti-biotics. I completed the course 2 weeks ago and still have same symptoms. The pain moves around my stomach and I also get a rawness in my anus. Is there any other tests you would advise for these sympyoms as I do not want to pass this on to anyone but I do not know what to get tested for.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.

I dont think your abdominal pain is related to STD. YOu have pretty nonspecific symptoms and it is hard to give right diagnosis. Is this pain associated with meal or not? If yes, then gastritis or biliary colicae are first you should think of. If you have diarrea or constipation then it can be IBD. if you have blood in your stool then various anorectal disorders should be considered. If you have fever or pain while touching your abdomen than you should go to Er to rule out something serious. I suggest you to start with basic lab,abdominal ultrasound to check gallbladder. After that some more unpleastant tests such as gastroscopy and colonoscopy should be done.
Wish you good health. Hope I ve answerd your question.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.