Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Multiple sores in mouth, white bumps on left tonsil, strep test negative, taking antibiotics, fever. Thrush?

Is it possible to get thrush in your throat? Ive been to the doctor already but when we said it was either thrush or strep she said she wasnt worried about the multiple sores in my mouth that showed up in my mouth. She was kind of rude about it though.. A strep test was run, the rapid came back negative but it was sent in for a culture and those results have not come back yet. She did put me on antibiiotics already because there ARE white bumps on my left tonsil , but idk what is wrong with me. All I know is that it hurts a LOT. Also Ive had a fever for 3 days now that has stayed over 100 degrees farenheit. I am a 14 year old girl and i just want this to go away.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Yes, it is possible to get thrush in your throat.
You have mentioned it in left tonsil, does it bleed on touch on trying to remove it ? Do you have any upper cervical lymphadenopathy (Marble like swelling on side of the neck) ? Anyway, at any case, throat swab for culture and sensitivity is must. In addition, I also prefer throat swab for KLB and KOH mounting. In your condition, my personal assessment is that you might be benefited by "Povidne-Iodine" ORAL GURGLE (From any Good Company) thrice daily. Continue the antibiotics prescribed to you. Review it with culture & sensitivity report. Avoid cold beverages and strong spicy food. Also add one vitamin to your diet.
This will help you a lot.
Thanks and get well soon
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor