Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Multiple sclerosis, optic neuritis, pain in left eye, blurred vision, right eye appears smaller. On medrol medication. Can I take omnacortil for this condition?

Hi, I have been diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis recently which started with optic neuritis . I have pain in the left eye and a very slight blurred vision . I had the same symptoms few months ago and was treated for right eye which appears a bit smaller now. I was given Medrol tablets. Can i take omnacortil 10 mg now or medrol 16mg (dosage as prescribed by my doctor )for this condition?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I could say that the given medicine "Medrol" is the right medicine and no need to change this such episode of inflammatory changes periodically comes in MS and then after a few weeks the symptoms improves automatically, no need to worry about this, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor