Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Multiple phleboliths within the pelvis limit evaluation for ureteral calculi, no left radiopaque calculi, hydroureter and left hydronephrosis

What does it mean when a ct scan comes back about. Multiple phleboliths within the pelvis limit evaluation for ureteral calculi. There appears to be a 4 mm obstructing calculus within the left ureterovesical junction. There is associated mild mild left hydroureter and left hydronephrosis . No left radiopaque calculi are identified. There is a 1 mm nonobstructing calculus within the interpolar region of the right kidney. There is a 6 mm hypodense lesion within the upper pole of the right kidney which likely represents a cyst.
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  618
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
1. Don't bother about the phleboliths, 1 mm stone in the right kidney, and the renal cyst.
2. If the obstructing stone in the Lt. UV junction is not passing down, you should consult your doctor for further management.
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor