Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Multiple myeloma, stomach tumor. Undergoing chemotherapy. History of pneumonia. Prognosis?

My mom has multiple myeloma . She received chemo for about 3 months. It was discontinued because they found an orange sized rapid growing tumor in the stomach which is also cancerous. She is home, under the care of hospice. She is 65 years old. Just got over phnemonia about a month ago. What would you guess the prognosis is for her.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Given the history, it is likely that the tumor in the stomach is a lymphoma/MALToma. Since there are 2 coexisting tumors, the prognosis definitely is poor.
As far as the Myeloma is concerned, the prognosis can be ascertained by several lab parameters like chromosomal abnormalities, beta 2 microglobulin levels, increased calcium levels etc but also by other issues like age, her medical condition and the grade of her myeloma.
On an average, survival for myeloma patients will vary from 11 months to 3 years. Given that your mom has 2 tumours, at this stage, it would be best if we take a endoscopic guided biopsy to know the nature of the 2nd tumor and decide which drugs /treatment would be best for her.
Hope that helps
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM,
Firstly, multiple myeloma is the monoclonal proliferation of the plasma cells. Though it is most commonly diagnosed from a bone marrow aspiration and symptoms, and other biochemical markers, multiple myeloma can involve extra medullary organs.
When the extramedullary organ is involved and in a case of recurrence, the prognosis is poor. One more point is the disease became resistant to the chemotherapeutic agent. So, a meticulous treatment should be done using available monoclonal antibodies.


Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor