Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Multiple lipomas around trunk & forehand.

I am 30 years old, and having numerous lipomas around trunk, forehand( but it seem to be symmetric on both left & right). I am worried that in future it may lead to any cancer . But i dont feel any problem with them right now. I eat Chicken twice a week about 700 grams( twice), eat Mutton 1 once a week( around 500 grams). Kindly suggest what care i should take care, food i should avoide, Treatment for this lipoma. Also from some sites i read that if i eat garlic daily morning it will treat this lipomas. Kindly suggest.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  910
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
do u have a family history? have u got ur lipid profile done? if not get ur lipid profile done in a fasting state and if normal , just leave the lipomas alone. u dont need to treat unless u are cosmetically concerned and if the lipomas are at cosmetically objectionable sites, the only option is to surgically get them removed , which is just an out patient procedure. dietary modifications wont help the lipomas.
Dr.Resham Vasani
Anand Polyclinic,
Near Mani's Lunch Home,
Ruia College Road,
Matunga east
022 24142841
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
I do not think that getting the lipid profile done is a good idea as there is no correlation between lipomas and serum lipid levels. You can leave the lipomas alone or get them surgically removed. Surgery is simple and doesnt leave any significant scar.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Yes doctor, My 2 elder brother has this. Can you please advise what is this Lipid Profile and what is done in that. How it can help me ???/

Thanks for your reply.

Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor