Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Multiple fracture after falling from motorcycle. Plating not useful. Second opinion required?

I FALL FROM MOTORCYCLE AS MOTORCYCLE SKIDS DUE TO HARD BREAK 15 DAY BEFORE ON 27.01.2013. I WAS IN BIG PAIN AS MY RIGHT SOULDER INJURED.I HAVE CONTACTED TO LOCAL ORTHOPEDIC SURGEON. HE SAYS THERE ARE MULTIPLE FRACTURE IN PROXYMAL HUMERUS FRACTURE BUT NOT DISLOCATED.HE PUT U SLAB AND ASK ME TO MEET AGAIN AFTER 7 DAYS.HE AGAIN TAKE A X RAY AND SAID IT IS ACCEPTABLE AND WILL HEEL IN APX 45 DAY OR IT MAY TAKE MORE TIME TO REJOINT.HE ADDED PLATING IS NO USEFUL IN THIS CASE. I JUST WANT A SECOND OPINION FROM YOU IS MY TREATMENT IS RIGHT?HOW CAN I UPLOAD MY XRAY FOR YOUR REVEIW??
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
please upload xray. so that it can be review if plating is needed or not. its already long time as there would be starting of heeling process to . it might not need of plating too. or there might need of k-wire too. so please upload xray.
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Generally, Plating is not indicated in comminuted fractures (multiple pieces) and this is especially true in the proximal humerus.

Conservative treatment in cases of comminuted fractures will yield favourable outcomes. So, I agree with your doctors advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Happy to help further.

You can approach me directly on my profile on Health care magic for any further query.

http://bit.ly/Dr_K_aga_Ravi_Prasad
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor