Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Multiple fibroids, cyst in ovary, taken zoladex, heavy flow, trying to conceive

hi doctor, i m 32 years old. was diagonised wit multiple fiberoids 7 yrs back. i underwent UAE twice and a myomectomy in may 2009 . i got married in the year 2010. it was found out there is cyst measuring 2.5 cms x 5.5cms in my right ovary . i was given one zoladex 3.6mg injection every month for three months. the doc said tat the cyst size has reduced and i can try to conceive.we are trying for the past eight months. i am eager to get a child. my periods are regular but the flow is very much heavy and it lasts upto 8 days. pl help.
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Given the history of fibroids and persistent heavy cycles as well as attempts at conception that are approaching a year, you need repeat evaluate of your uterus with an ultrasound. Given that the fibroids can also cause blockage of your tubes, it would also be worth considering a test called a hysterosalpingram to assess whether or not the tubes are blocked. It is not unusual for couples to take up to a year to get pregnant, but in your case, there are reasons to do this evaluation sooner.

Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor