Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Multiple fibroids, clotting, painful, anger, frustrated, depressed. Hysterectomy. Help?

Hi. I am a 46 year old woman with multiple fibroids. I had opted to do the Novasure procedure last December, two weeks later during my follow visit the Dr. told me she did a different procedure with a hot water balloon and within 4 weeks from that procedure done without my concent the period came and I experienced the worst pain ever for 3 days with clots the size of walnuts . Since then I have been bleeding every 12 to 14 days 5 days as oppose to 3 days before the procedure. I am so disappointed, angry, hurt that she took it upon herself to do a procedure that I did not research nor gave my consent. I am devasteted, frustrated and very angry. I would never know if Novasurenwouldmhave work for me. Now I am contemplating having an hysterectomy and it's killing me...I never had kids, never thought this could be so devastating psychologically . What should I do? I need help...I am so depress and cannot stop crying, the anger is killing me. Help me please. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
multiple fibroids and your Gynaecologist deed hot water balloon dilatation which has worsened your problem and have poly menorrhoea,menorrhagia etc.and put you in to agony and psychological problems.

Ideal treatment for multiple fibroid uterus is Hysterectomy.
Please consult qualified gynaecologist and get the hysterectomy done to resolve your problem permanently.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor