Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Multiple fibroadenomas in left breast. Prescribed femicol. Suggest

hi... i am from pakistan.. and my age is 22 and half. my height is 5.9 & weight is 55 kg....
i have multiple fibroadenomas in left breast from last 2 years. and i am very much worried about it... there is a 1 huge fibroadenoma of about 3.2 cm previously it was about 2 cm... its size gone increased... and a surgeon recommend me to use femicol medicine twice a day for 6 months...please guide me should i start take that medicine? would this medicine bring decrease in size ?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are 22/F, HT. 5.9. WT. 55 Kg. - you are suffering from Multiple Fibro Adenoma of left breast for 2 yrs. One of the fibro adenoma which was 2 cm in size recently increased to 3.2 cm.
You are less than 25 yrs (important age to bother), immediate Mammogram, Scan, FNAC to be done. If every thing reports as non cancerous - without wasting time - without bothering disfigurement and ductal damage total excision all the fibro adenomas and once again wait for HPE report especially from the recently increased size. If every thing is normal don't bother - when it is excised in total recurrence is rare. But a close observation is needed for the development of new fibro adenoma. If HPE reports are not normal, treat accordingly.
Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCm.
You should continue taking this medicine. it is used for pain and has some effect on adenomas size but the results depends from woman to woman. These are moderately large fibroadenomas and you should try with drug therapy first. If this isnt helpful then the surgcal procedure is the only option. Also you should do frequent US and mamography check ups. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor