Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Multiple allergies, asthma, cold, flu. On citrozene. Am I mis-diagnosed?

I have been taking Fexofenadine , 60mil, for my multiple allergies since 1998, and have had asthma since the age of 3. I am a VA patient since the first of this year and the pharmacist took me off of the above medicine because they don t have it here in Tucson, AZ. Instead, she sent me a prescription for citrizene, 10mil. I have been a pro truck driver for 43 years and I don t need something that will put me to sleep behind the wheel. I still take two Fexofenadine per day and that not only has practically eliminated my allergies but I very, very rarely get colds or flu . This Citrozene, from what I have read (because I haven t taken any), will do absolutly NOTHING for me. Please tell me the difference so I can confront this so-called Pharmacist. I am an Army Veteran and we have enough problems without someone mis-diagnosing us. Thank You; Bill
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these type of symptomps are only seen in food sustance allergies like milk
in my 32years experience if on my experience you stop all milk and diary proucts completely you will be out of allergies and wont need any medicine
get blood serum test for milk wheat rice egg nuts rice potato
to find out additional intergerence from other food stuff
go for elimination diet and slit therapy for cuire of allergies
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Kumar's  Response

first of all please do not take medicine from pharmacist he is not a doctor,

citrizine and fexofenadine is an antihistamine both work for allergy.but since you are truck driver you cannot take citrizine,you will be sleepy.fexofenadine is only drug which you take safely without risk of sleeping while driving.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor