Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Muffled hearing and ringing due to a traumatic perforation of the ear drum

I was slapped in the ear 6 days ago. I have read that the muffled hearing and ringing is due to a traumatic perforation of the ear drum . No discharge if any at all. I can still hear but very muffled, and in a quiet setting there is still much ringing. Because I have read about the risk of infection, I have been keeping my ear dry. If I could afford it, I would go to the doctor . However, I am barely able to keep my bills paid. So, I was waiting to see if the ear may spontaneously heal. I understand that my hearing is very precious, so I was hoping that you could tell me signs that mean I absolutely have to go to the doctor. If I go now, I may not be able to afford it a second time if something goes wrong. Is there a chance that it could heal, or does the muffled hearing and ringing mean that surgery is inevitable. What I CAN T afford is to go to the doctor and hear, You have a perforated membrane... come back if... [what I need to hear from you because I absolutely can t afford to go twice] I know I have a perforation. How long is too long to wait or when should I see some signs of healing. What other symptoms would be an indicator to go back to the doctor a second time. Thanks for understanding my situation.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  620
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
1. At least visit a specialist or an audiologist who can see your eardrum and confirm the traumatic perforation which is usually with jagged edges in the posterior part of the drum.

2. If you do not want to spend on the recommended PTA (Pure Tone Audiogram), at least get Tuning Fork Tests done. These will rule out any sensorineural hearing loss.

3. It is possible to get the above symptoms even without a traumatic perforation. If you do have a sensorineural hearing loss component, it will require urgent medical treatment (preferably within four weeks).

4. If you can confirm that it is not sensorineural hearing loss and only conductive hearing loss, you may safely wait for a few weeks even if you have a confirmed perforation, because most of these perforations heal spontaneously and the conductive hearing loss recovers.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor