Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Mucus like discharge from vagina. Is that indicates STD?

Hi, i have had some discharges, more of a mucus texture, so I went for a vaginal swab, i got gram positive bacilli positive and gram positive cocci positive. then there is a note that gram positive bacteria observes are normal commensals. My doctor gave me fasigyl and diflucan not sure of the spelling sorry and a vaginal douche to use everyday. what does this indicate? Any STD? or i am safe Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Dinah,
Thanks for coming to HCM. Gram positive bacteria are a part of normal flora in vaginal fluid. You should take full course of the prescribed medicines which will treat the infection you have got. You can discuss with your doctor and get counseling on safe sexual practices and testing in case of risk of infections from unprotected sex.
Wish you a speedy recovery!
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor