Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Mucus in the urine. No infection. Frequent urinary infections in the past

Good morning....I have an extensive history of UTI s....I just completed a round of antibiotics for one that I had caught very early....yesterday afternoon I was at the emergency room yet again with every symptom of a UTI...but lab tests came back negative for any type of infection...I had every symptom...they said there was a small amount of mucus though...I am very confused about what to do next
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, if you are symptomatic without any bacteuria or pyuria then probabely you need to repeat your urine test after a week once you have stopped taking antibiotics. You could take potchlor and drink plenty of fluid to decrease the cystitis. Empty your bladder at frequent intervals and you can also drink lots of cranberry juice. The mucous in urine is not suggestive of any infection. Take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor