Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Mucus cyst on lower lip, filled with clear liquid, blood, growing in size. Medical attention needed?

My daughter has a mucus cyst on her lower lip . Her Dr set up an appointment with a throat mouth specialist. It had went down in size sine her Dr checked her. It was always fill with a clear liquid, today though I noticed it grew in size and now fill with what looks like blood. It doesn t seem to bother her. Should I take her to the ER?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your daughter is having mucosal cyst according to you.
This cyst is increasing in size.
There is no need to go to ER as this is not a medical emergency.
Get a routine appointment with an ENT surgeon or dental surgeon and get it removed
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor