Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Mucus build up in throat, burning pain in chest, acid reflux. Taking allergy pills. Cure?

I am a 58 year old female and weigh 130 pounds and I am 5 3 and pretty good health. I always seem to have a mucus buildup in my throat and have a hard time getting it out. Lately I have also had a burning pain in my upper right chest area which seems connected. I take an allergy pill and use a nose spray at night. There have been some times lately that I have acid reflux also. What can I do to alleviate the chest pain and get rid of the mucus. I also use a neti pot every other day.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  469
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello Colleen,
It is likely that you are suffering from chronic rhinosinusitis with post nasal drip (i.e., the mucus buidup in your throat) that causes cough at most times and a continuous sensation of 'needing to clear' the throat.
Allergy testing must be done to exclude aeroallergen sensitivity such as house dust mite, mold allergens, animal dander etc by skin prick or specific IgE blood test.
Gastroesophageal reflux disease does not help with the allergies, causing more throat problems and heart burn.
You definitely need an upper GI endoscopy if this is going on for some time.
Please STOP smoking if you do.
Chest X Ray, paransal sinus CT will be helpful in knowing the extent of disease.
Long acting antihistamines and nasal sprays are required for long duration than only a few weeks.
If the allergens are found and the rest of the investigations are normal, oral or s/c immunotherapy will help and that is the long term solution.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The throat sensation can be from post nasal discharge (sinus draining behind). - Try nasal spray containing decongestant AND steroid can help
It can also be from the reflux in the night. An endoscopy will be ideal. In the mean time, pro-kinetic agents (like domperidone); Proton Pump Inhibitors (like Omeperazole) will help. Sleep with head in a higher position. Take less fluids in the evenings. Finish the last meal 2 to 3 hours before going to bed.
There is no clue to suggest right upper chest symptoms. It may or may not be related to this. Examination by your GP or internist is ideal.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor