Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Mucocele under tongue, midline vein enlarged, recommended removal, nerve damage may affect speech, eating. Suggestions?

My 16 year old had what we believe to be a mucocele on the underside of his tongue which he attempted to pop with a pin several months ago- now the midline vein is extremely enlarged but isn t painful, it doesn t have a pulse . An oral surgeon recommended removal-I am concerned that nerve damage will affect him permanently as far as speech and eating. Why can t we just leave it alone?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
Mucocele can become infected or it can bleed suddenly if ruptures. It needs to be operated and completely removed to prevent recurrence.
RegardsDr arun
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor