Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Movement under rib cage, high WBC count, frequent bowels. Treatment?

I am a 38 yr old female and I am feeling movement on my right side just under my rib cage. I am not pregnant but have had several....we ll call them tummy issues . My GP did a stool analysis (about 2 yrs ago) and there were white blood cells found but he didn t seem concerned and ordered an x-ray . All was clear on the x-ray so it was swept under the rug. Sometimes the urge to go is so strong that if I do not go quickly I may have an accident. I am over weight but I do not think at 38 I should be having these issues.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
you may feel the wind movement in bowel some times ,that may be the only explanation if you are not pregnant .
Stool analysis done 2 yrs back has no importance now .If you are concerned get a fresh examination of stool ,better will be to get it on 3 consecutive days .
From the symptom of urgency it is likely you are having some infection that usually present with griping pain ,frequent loose motion.
presence of w b c in stool 2yrs back might have been due to infection
please get a check up with physician and take treatment .
Till you get check up you may take a course of brakke 1 tab 2 times after meals for 5 days for intestinal infection .
hope you get all right soon
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor