Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Moveable lumps behind jawline, have Osteoarthritis, ear problem. What could be the actual cause?

Greetings Dr Williams, I have very firm but moveable lumps , seemingly lymph related, just behind my jawbone on each side. My right shoulder is most times much lower than my left. I have Osteoarthritis which now feels to be going up my neck, with odd feeling in the back of my skull infrequently. My Right ear and eustation tube get filled at times. My PCP states that my Lymph gland s backup into my ears, hence occasionally wet ears in the morning. Could this be just Osteoarthritis, or possibly Lymphomas behind my jaws?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The moveable lumps that you have are not related to osteoarthritis. These are likely to be due to lymph node swellings due to a local infection. Do get it examined for proper diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor