Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Movable lump on the head. Should I be concerned?

I have a lump on the top of my skull close to my hair line. Found it several months ago. It s about half of a golf ball in size. It will move a bit side to side. Also Kind of hard, has no give to it It s just under the skin. Should I be worried. If so what type of Dr should I see? No pain. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
The lump in your scalp may be a lipoma or epidermal cyst or a benign or malignant adnexal neoplasm.
To diagnose it, you need a thorough clinical examination and do a Fine needle aspiration cytology from that particular swelling.
But, before doing a FNAC you need to do a X-Ray of skull to exclude any cranial extension.
So, consult with a general surgeon for clinical examination and ordering the investigations required.

Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor