Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Mouth ulcers, throat pain, fever, ulcer on penis. HIV, VDRL, HBS ag test negative, positive hepatitis A test. Precautions?

hi am 24 male, on the starting of last month i had a pain full mouth ulser , followed by extreme throat pain with fever. i have taken so many tablets including antibiotics, mean while a painless ulser appeared on my penis shaft.. i had mild fever during that days. consulted a docter, they checked test for HIV ,HBs ag, HCV , VDRL found non reactive. and they gave me a mupirocin oinment.. after that i again checked my blood in a laboratory found HEPATITIS A .. but am much worried about those skin diseases i had during the incubation period of hepatitis.. the one and only sexual contact with my friend (male) was almost 7 years ago.. is there any abnormality in my case????
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
hepatitis a will go of its own time of 3 week
skin infection is lichen planus it effects mucous linings of mouth and sex organs
is is long one it increases and decreases and time is not known it can go anytime or may not go
but not any life risk
take symptomatic tratment of signs it produce
like local application of gels in mouth and penis shaft
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor