Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Mouth ulcer, spreading, pain in cheek and jaw, have lumbar cervical spondylosis, diabities and thyroid, feels dizzy

from past one month i am having mouth ulceron my right side a small one which increases as day begins and gets flattened for one or two days as it comes there is pain in my right cheek n jaw even i have lumbar cervicsl spondilysis n i feel very much dizziness n as some one is pressing my neck n a feeling of bausea is thete with severe acidity i have diabities n thyroid also
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Mouth ulcer can be due to deficiency of vitamins,and even due to infection like candid.You can take a over the counter multivitamin(B-complex) tablets and apply mouth ulcer gel like smyle which is available over the counter.
Cervical spondilitis can give rise to dizziness especially on turning of head.Please consult your treating doctor or physiotherapist and get advised exercise to strengthen neck muscle and the problem shall improve.
Since you have thyroid,diabetes I guess you are on medicines for them as well as for pain of cervical and lumbar spine.
Altogether these medicines can cause severe acidity for that you can take cold milk,over the counter antacid like Digene.If it does not get relieved consult your doctor and he will prescribe medicines like proton pump inhibitor which will reduce your acidity problem.
Hope this answer is helpful to you.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor