Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Mouth ulcer caused by broken teeth, took medicines, no relief. Cancer?

hi can write in bengali? i am suffering from mouth ulcer(right corner) caused by broken wisdom teeth of my right side (upper portion) since 6days, i have taken mox500mg (15 cap for 5 days). it was ok, but now from yesterday i m again feeling pain, i saw the ulcer its whitish and can see little bit swelling there.i m very tensed that after taking amoxyciline it was ok, then why i m feeling pain again? if its a cancerous ulcer then antibiotic can work?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Due to trauma from broken tooth you have developed an ulceration on the on the cheek mucosa.
I would suggest you to visit the Dentist and you can get the sharp bordres of the wisdom tooth removed by selective grinding,or else take an x-ray of the tooth and you can go for extraction of the tooth.
Wisdom tooth does not have nay significant role in mastication and occlussion so its better to get it extracted if causing trouble.

Apply Dologel oral ointment topically over the affected area.
Maintain a good oral hygiene use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.
Take multivitamin tablets.

Hope this helps out.

Regards....
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Due to trauma from broken tooth you have developed an ulceration on the on the cheek mucosa.
I would suggest you to visit the Dentist and you can get the sharp bordres of the wisdom tooth removed by selective grinding,or else take an x-ray of the tooth and you can go for extraction of the tooth.
Wisdom tooth does not have nay significant role in mastication and occlussion so its better to get it extracted if causing trouble.

Apply Dologel oral ointment topically over the affected area.
Maintain a good oral hygiene use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.
Take multivitamin tablets.

Hope this helps out.

Regards....
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all it is not a cancerous lesion. Secondly Mox alone does not effective in these type of lesions. you need to take Ciprofloxacin Ornidazole ( like Cifran OZ) twice a day for five days. Alongwith antibiotic mouth wash three to four times a day. After doing these if the lesion persist the it requires a workup. Till then dont worry.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor