Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Mouth swelling, persistent cough with green mucus, sneezing, watery eyes. Strep throat?

The back of my mouth is swollen. I have a persistent cough and keep coughing up green mucus . I have been sneezing and have watery eyes, as well. Other than these symptoms I feel alright, I m a little bit more tired than usual, though. I just want to make sure that I don t have strep or bronchitis or anything like that. Is this just a cold?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, greenish mucus aand persistant cough along withe constant tiredness are not a good symptom and you do need to get an x-ray chest and a throat swab sent for gram stainging and culture to know the cause of the infection. It may not be just a cold and you need tofollow it up further. Do not neglect it and get yourself investigated and started on appropriate treatment. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor