Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Mouth issues after quit tobacco chewing

I am 18, and I dipped tobacco on and off for two years. I quit six months ago and now my only tobacco intake is the occasional cigar (once a month-ish). My mouth seems to be sore and I have these things hanging from my tongue that resemble stalagtites. Also, the floor of my mouth has puffed up a little ( symmetrical shapes on each side). I am not sure if it was like that before or if I am just being paranoid. I have my normal (every six months) dentist appointment in about a month. Should I be worried about these symptoms?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  841
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dentist 's  Response
It seems you do not have a problem. It is appreciable that you have quit tobacco chewing. Smoking can deteriorate the condition of your gums. So please quit the habit.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Manish Gupta's  Response
the symptoms which you have mentioned dsnt look like there is geninuely some prob. the stalagtites-like thing you have mentioned of can be the frenum of your tongue. but if are really that worried thn go ahead for an opinion. tc..
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
hello ,
as you have mentioned no major symptoms, dont have to worry. but tobbaco and its product isnt good for health & can cause ill health even upto cancer. you are just 18 please quit the habit of using tobacco products. take care.!
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor