Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Mother died after heartburn and chest pain. Does it sound like heart attack?

My mom pasted away July 3 2011 she had a 98% blockage to the main artery of her heart 3 years before that and had a stent put in and never had another problem out of it. Two weeks before she died she went to the Dr. and her triglicerides were high and they gave her meds and said everything looked fine. The night she died everything was normal and about 2:00 she said she thought she had heart burn from the bar b q we had eat and about 30 mins later she grabed her chest and said I think it s starting again and hit the floor dead. She was only 41 years old and at the time she died we decided not to do an autopsy but now we are wondering if she really had a heartattack what does it sound liketo u? I tried to do CPR but fluids were coming out her mouth what does that mean?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing in. Please accept my heartfelt condolences on loss of life so young to a cruel disease.
Left Main Artery, as it give rise to two main branches supplying the heart is usually prone to critical situation. I do not think, serum triglycerides have much role to play in terminal event. It appears to be arrhythmic death as she did not complain of any chest pain - only grabbed her chest signifying that blood flow to brain was also impaired. Stent blockade say with thrombus would have impaired the blood flow to heart and she would have given you a minute or two for describing the chest pain. In both the cases heart attack due to thrombotic occlusion of left main and arrhythmia where death has occured in less than three minutes you would not have much clenching evidence on autopsy.

Yes, this unfortunate lesson teaches us important lesson that heart disease is occurring in much younger patients. Cardiologists are aware and there is move to take away being a man as more prone to heart attacks below the age of 45. An effective CPR even by person trained to do so is usually not effective in absence of crucial equipment like DC defibrillator so please do not blame yourself for that. More than mouth to mouth of respiration which is primary she needed conversion of her arrhythmia to sinus rhythm which would have been possible by thump cardioversion and/or electrical cardioversion.

My Sympathies.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor