Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

More than 0.29 in nuchal translucency test. Worrying?

I actually am just reading the question on the page here as I have the same exact question. Anywhere I read,0.24 to 0.29 is in the high normal for a 11 week,4 day ultrasound for nuchal translucency - putting my rish of downs up to 1/100 - that's still a huge number! And 0.29 isn't really out of the norm! How worried should I really be??
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
No need to worry .There are blood test available to assess risk factor for downs syndrome.
To assess risk of downs syndrome you can go for DUAL MARKER TEST in first trimester as you are still in first trimester.Only nuchal transluscency on upper side of normal range doesnot mean that chances of downs syndrome is increased. All these tests are for screening purpose. If there is increased risk in dual marker test you may be advised CVS for chromosomal analysis. this test is confirmatory test .
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor