Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Mood swings, tiredness, sore breasts, sickness, spotting. Contraceptive implant done. Possibility of implant breakage, pregnancy?

hi I ve had my contraceptive implant for over a year now with no problems, i haven t had a period since i got it either. however recently I ve felt very sick, had terrible mood swings, i am constantly tired and have very sore breasts and have even experienced spotting. i felt my implant and it seems to have a bend in one side, is it possible my implant has broken and i have become pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hi,
your symptoms could be side effects of implant as it is known to cause these type of side effects sometimes,
the period of appearance of side effects vary from person to person,
usually it is not common to see a broken implant and also pregnancy rate is less,
anyhow if your symptoms do not subside better to consult gynecologist to get examined once.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor