Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Montoux test redness is appearing little away from the injected point. Is this normal ?

montoux test redness is appearing little away from the injected point? Dear doctor , My son 16 month old had a montoux test 2 day back. The red spot appeared little bit away from the point where the materiel was injected instead of the exact point. Is it normal? This red spot which is very wide around 20mm can it be a false reading or my son has TB. Also today i have observed another such mark on his left leg near foot. My son has a history of double pneumonia three months back . He is fine from 1 month. Adnan
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
the test is positive. also he has history of pneumonia so probablity increses.consult chest physician stark antitubercular treatment.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
  User's Response
Oh God it is really a sad news for us,

What may be the side effects of antibiotic for 16 month old child. He is very week only 9kg weight. Also what about his contagiousness, and is this disease is fully curable?
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
  User's Response
ya its totally curable consult pedatric soon.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
  User's Response
some times it due to BCG vaccination, recived before .
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello Mr.Shaikh
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If the redness of Mantoux is more than 10 mm it is considered positive but please try to understand 2 things:-
1-When the a person has symptoms like loss of weight;evening fever or continuous mild fever; cough ;loss of appetite then a doctor can suspect TB
2-It can be said that a person has TB when all the test like ESR;X-ray chest sputum for AFB;IgM; are positive and the latest is TB Gold which is confirmatory these test are diagnostic of TB.Mantoux is also a supportive test but alone Mantoux cannot be considered as diagnostic of TB just for a simple reason in most of the kids who have been reactive to BCG vaccine it comes positive.I would suggest you to stay calm and then consult a Paediatrician who will guide you better.There are minimal chances that your child will have TB and if at all it is present it is easily treatable.Please do not worry and do any thing in a haste.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor