Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Mononucleosis,white bumps,small clusters underside foreskin,not painful

I have Mononucleosis and I have small white bumps, some in small clusters on the underside of my foreskin . They don t hurt or inhibit me except for when I try to get rid of them, then it hurts quite a bit. What could this be? Please tell me it can be cured, and isn t with me for life.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Infectious mononucleosis also known as the kissing disease is usually self limiting .The small white bumps are usually harmless and become painful only when you try to get rid of it.Acyclovir 800mg taken twice daily for 10 days has been of help to some of my might have some nausea due to gastritis.This can beovercome by taking two to three apples daily.This disease is a viral disease caused by Epsiein Barr virus and as such there is no sure shot cure
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor