Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Monocyte levels nil, high LDL levels, High lymphocyte count. Suggestions?

HEMOGLOBIN - 147.0 HEMATOCRIT - 0.46 RBC COUNT - 5.0 WBC COUNT - 6.6 PLATELET COUNT - 236 NEUTROPHILS - 0.55 LYMPHOCYTES 0.45 MONOCYTES 0.00 EOSINOPHILS - 0.00 BAND/STABS - 0.00 BASOPHILS - 0.00 URIC ACID 3.90 UREA NITROGEN 8.00 CREATININE - 0.80 GLUCOSE (fbs) 74 CHOLESTEROL 133 TRIGLYCERIDES 63 HDL 39.0 LDL 81.40 VLDL 12.60 HDL RATIO 3.41 SGPT (ALT) 19.00 SGOT (AST) 24.00 SODIUM (Na+) 143 POTASSIUM (K+) 4.06 CPK - 180.4 URINALYSIS: COLOR - YELLOW TRANSPARENCY: CLEAR SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 1.015 Ph: 6.0 GLUCOSE - NEGATIVE PROTEIN: NEGATIVE MICROSCOPIC EXAM: WHITE BLOOD CELLS: 1-2 / HPF RED BLOOD CELLS: 0 - 2/HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS: FEW MUCUS THREAD: FEW YEAST CELLS: NONE SEEN CRYSTALS: AMORPHOROUS URATES/PHOSPATES: FEW IS THE RESULT NORMAL? IM A MALE, 22 YRS OLD. IM BOTHERED BECAUSE MY MONOCYTE IS 0.00, MY LDL IS 81.40 (REFERENCE VALUES: 84.0-95.0), MY LYMPOCYTES IS 0.45 (NORMAL VALUE -0.20-0.40) IM SCARED
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  540
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, your blood report is essentially within the normal range and having no monocyte detected or having a lymphocyte count of 45% does not suggest the presence of any disease but only is a normal varient. You need not be worried about it and maintain a healthy lifestyle with balanced diet and 30-45 mins of aerobic exercise per day and hopefully you will be fit for a long time. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor