Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Mono infection, no fatigue, swollen throat, on antibiotics, monospot positive, WBC low

my doctor says i have mono. but im not tired at all, and my throat has been really swollen for a week now. they gave me antibiotics and theyre helping alot, i feel better already and i ve been taking them for only 2 days. they gave me a monospot and it came back positive. They said my white blood cell count was low.. im worried its not mono.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

The severity of symptoms depend on the body's immunity status and virility of the infecting virus.

Hence, your symptoms are minimal. Further, the diagnosis of mono has been confirmed. As such, mono tends to cause a transient lowering of white blood cell count, which reverts back to normal once the infection is cured.

So, I don't feel that there is any reason to be worried.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Take care

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor