Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Monkey bite, taken 2 doses of verorab, administered Rabipur due to unavailability. Will change of injection cause any problem?

Dear sir, I had a monkey bite & been vaccinated VERORAB.I HAD BEEN ADMINSTERED 2 doses of verorab on day 0 & day 3 after that this vaccine was not available. So RABIPUR was adminstered. Ihave alredy taken 2 doses of rabipur The last dose is due on 8th octeber. Will the channge of different vaccine create problem. Kindly advise. Thanks ®ards s. k. nayak MY email id : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  815
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. For monkey bite you had 2 injections of Verorab, and 3,and 4th injections are rabipur. Both the injections are qualitatively, and quantitatively equal, and both are from standerd companies,so you need not worry about it , 5th injection you can take which ever you get at that time among these two.
Among the monkeys the spread of the rabies is very rare unless this monkey is bitten by an infected dog, or bitten by another monkey bitten by infected dog.
Any how you got vaccinated and going to complete vaccination of 5th one on 8th of october. dont worry you can take any brand for the 5th dose. I hope you are satisfied with my reply. thanks for calling.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor