Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Monkey bite, just a bruise. Rabies vaccine taken prior travel.Injection?

Hi a monkey in Thailand jumped up and tried to bite me. It didn t draw blood just left a red mark a lump and bruising . I bruise easily. I went to the doctor and he said it was a superficial mark and i didn t get an injection . I have had my rabies jan prior to travelling. I still can t put my mind at rest about it as I have a pin prick scab where the tooth tries to bite. Should I get a second opinion? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello Paulandjan,

Pre-exposure preventive anti-rabies vaccine recommendation is a total of 3 doses. The initial dose must be followed by a second dose on the 7th day of the first dose. The third dose of vaccine is to be taken on the 21st or 28th day after the first dose. If you have taken a complete course of recommended vaccination prior to travel, you are fully protected for following 12 months.

I presume that your pre-travel vaccination was complete. In that case, you may set your mind at rest on the subject, as your risk of contracting rabies after vaccination is negligible.

Having said that, a second opinion is always welcome, especially from a local physician who is aware of the incidence of rabies among monkeys in the locality.

Hope you continue to enjoy your beautiful Thai holidays in peace.

With warm regards

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor