Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Monkey attack, scratches on thumb, red dots showing blood. Vaccinations not taken. Chances of rabies?

Hello,i m 17 year old boy,2 days back i was attacked by two monkeys on a hill which were trying to take the food stuff which was in my left pocket of my casual shirt,i have got the 2 small dot marks on my right thumb where the thumb bone bends it was showing a light opening of the skin i.e 2 red dots showing blood but i dont know whether is it a bite or a scratch but i did not take any vaccinations or any medications till now,should i go for a doctor?is there any chance of getting rabies?what are the side effects of rabies vaccination?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You must understand that rabies commonly occurs from dog bite but it is possible and reported with monkey bite even though it is very very status of monkey I presume unknown.
In such cases chances of Rabies are negligible The wound caused by teeth must be washed with soap and water for 3 to 4 minutes followed by application of Povidone Iodine or Ethanol (Alcohol).
AS THERE IS NO CURE FOR RABIES, it is better to take post exposure Rabies Vaccination

Human diploid cell vaccine (HDCV) or purified chick embryo cell vaccine (PCECV) 1.0 ml, IM (deltoid area), 1 each on days 0, 3, 7 and 14.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi mahit27 ! If you are not sure that monkey bites or not. It is better to take precausion rabies vaccine. Go to any governmental hospital they will give you for free. If not the case consult with physician. take care bye.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor